web analytics

Harrison Ford OnlineA Fansite for a Legend

Harrison FordOnline

A Fansite for a Legend

Saturn Award Nominations!

February 27th, 2016
AliKat

VARIETY – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” leads this year’s Saturn Awards nominations with 15. Its next closest competitors, “Mad Max: Fury Road” and “Crimson Peak,” are far behind with nine noms each.

 

Box office smash “Jurassic World” followed with seven nominations. The Marvel films “Ant-Man” and “Avengers: Age of Ultron” were up next, bringing in six and four nominations, respectively.

 

On the TV side, AMC stalwart “The Walking Dead” shambled off with seven nominations, while HBO’s “Game of Thrones” netted five. There was a four-way tie among “Daredevil,” “Hannibal,” “Supergirl” and “Wayward Pines,” each with four nominations.

 

The Saturn Awards — now in their 42nd year — are presented annually to films and television series by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.

 

The award show is known for its eclectic groupings of films in unique categories. In the best action/adventure film category, Oscar favorite “The Revenant” will compete against Tom Cruise’s “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” and the Melissa McCarthy comedy “Spy.” Meanwhile, “Kingsman: The Secret Service” leading man Taron Egerton will square off against Matt Damon and Leonardo DiCaprio for best actor.

 

This year’s Saturn Awards are adding a new category: best new-media television. The nominees include Netflix’s “Daredevil,” “Jessica Jones” and “Sense8”; Amazon’s “The Man in the High Castle” and “Bosch”; and PlayStation/Crackle’s “Powers.”

 

The award ceremony will take place in June in Burbank.

Here are the film nominations:

 

Best Fantasy Film
Age of Adaline
Baahubali: The Beginning
Cinderella
Goosebumps
The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2
Ted 2

 

Best Supporting Actor
Paul Bethany – Avengers: Age of Ultron
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Michael Douglas – Ant-Man
Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Walter Goggins – The Hateful Eight
Simon Pegg – Mission Impossible Rogue Nation
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

 

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chasten – Crimson Peak
Carrie Fisher – Star Wars The Force Awakens
Evangeline Lily – Ant-Man
Lupine Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Tamannaah – Baahubali: The Beginning
Alicia Vikander – Ex-Machina

 

Best Actress

Emily Blunt – Sicario
Jessica Chasten – The Martian
Blake Lively – The Age of Adaline
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
Mia Wasikowska – Crimson Peak

 

Best Actor
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Aaron Egerton – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Harrison Ford – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Domhnall Gleeson – Ex Machina
Samuel L. Jackson – The Hateful Eight
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

 

Best Film Director
J.J. Abrams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Guillermo del Toro – Crimson Peak
Alex Garland – Ex-Machina
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Peyton Reed – Ant-Man
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Colin Trevorrow – Jurassic World

 

Best Film Writing
Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins – Crimson Peak
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Jane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Colin Trevorrow, Derek Connolly – Jurassic World
Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris – Mad Max: Fury Road

 

Best Film Editing
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Eddie Hamilton, Jon Harris – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Dan Lebental, Colby Parker, Jr. – Ant-Man
Leigh Folsom Boyd, Dylan Highsmith, Kirk Morri, Christian Wagner – Furious 7
Kevin Stitt – Jurassic World
Margaret Sixel – Mad Max: Fury Road

 

Best Film Production Design
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Scott Chambliss – Tomorrowland
Sabu Cyril – Baahubali: The Beginning
Colin Gibson – Mad Max: Fury Road
Thomas E. Sanders – Crimson Peak
Ed Verreaux – Jurassic World

 

Best Film Music
Tom Holkenborg – Mad Max: Fury Road
Johann Johannsson – Sicario
M.M. Keeravani – Baahubali: The Beginning
Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight
Fernando Velazquez – Crimson Peak
John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best Film Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne – Avengers: Age of Ultron
Kate Hawley – Crimson Peak
Michael Kaplan – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Arianne Phillips – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Sandy Powell – Cinderella
Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni – Baahubali: The Beginning

 

Best Film Make-Up
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Xavi Bastida – Crimson Peak
Damian Martin, Nadine Prigge – Mad Max: Fury Road
Neal Scanlan – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer – Black Mass
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Beger, Heba Thorisdottir – The Hateful Eight
Donald Mowat – Sicario

 

Best Film Special / Visual Effects
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams – Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Whithurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett – Ex Machina
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner – The Martian
John Rosengrant, Michael Lantieri, Tim Alexander – Jurassic World
Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend, Ben Snow, Paul Butterworth – Avengers: Age of Ultron

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *